Favourite Opening Lines – Top Ten Tuesday

What is it that draws you to a book? Is it the cover? The author? Both of these play a massive part in whether I pick up a book or not, but sometimes I also take a sneak peak at the first line. First lines play a massive part in people’s perceptions of the book, you can get an idea of the authors writing style as well as an the tone of the book. Some of my favourite first lines are the ones that grip you, the ones that make you think WTF, where is this book going. The below first lines are from some of my all time favourite books, and the first lines definitely played a part in me picking some of these up. Do you sneak a peak at the first line before reading? Or is there something else that helps you decided whether or not to pick up a book? Let me know in the comments.

Top Ten Tuesday is run by Jana over at That Artsy Reader Girl and you should definitely go give her blog some love.

People often shit themselves when they die – Nevernight by Jay Kristoff

Kell wore a very peculiar coat – ADSOM by Victoria Schwab

I felt her fear before I heard her screams – Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead

I’m pretty much fucked – The Martian by Andy Weir

Our Dragon doesnt eat the girls he takes, no matter what stories they tell outside our village – Uprooted by Naomi Novik.

Take your clothes off – The Poppy War by R.F. Kuang

He was an easy mark – City of Brass by S.A. Chakraborty

Night fell as death rode into the Great Library of Summershall – Sorcery of Thorns by Margaret Rogerson

Tavia Syn made a living on magic and it was rarely the legal kind – Into the Crooked Place by Alexandra Christo

It was raining the day Suki came to the Palace of the Sun, and it was raining the night that she died – Shadow of the Fox by Julie Kagawa

18 thoughts on “Favourite Opening Lines – Top Ten Tuesday”

      1. All of these books are on my TBR (except for The Martian which I’ve read years ago). Anyway, I really should read all of these before they collect dust. I’m really interested in reading Nevernight and Into The Crooked Place, especially with those opening lines. Great list, btw!

        Liked by 1 person

      1. I actually thought about doing it smartass style but I really needed to put a couple hours into updating the Fling post so I could send it out and and Dave could send it out. Lol otherwise I was going to go really over the top. Hahaha…. I knew you were going to put the first line from NN in there though.

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s